2018 journal data

These are the data behind the results reported in our January 2019 editorial

Thumb content goymer
Dec 19, 2018
0
0

Non-research content by gender of corresponding author(s). Authorship assigned proportionally when there is more than one corresponding author. n=114.

Article typeFemaleMaleTotal
Comment61016
News & Views20.519.540
Review/Perspective3.513.517
Correspondence7.524.532
Q&A022
Obituary0.53.54
Books & Arts123
Total3975114

Non-research content by geographical location of corresponding author(s). Authorship assigned proportionally when there is more than one corresponding author. n=114

CountryCommentN&VRev/PerspCorresQ&AObitB&ATotal
USA5.513.53.57.502133
UK11020.3301216.33
Denmark011.2500002.25
Netherlands1.5111.50005
Canada1116.501010.5
Switz.1.51001003.5
Sweden001.520003.5
Australia2.51.54500013
Finland00010001
S. Africa0200.50002.5
Belgium11000002
Spain11.501.330003.83
Norway10000001
France0120.50003.5
China02.5000002.5
Germany020.754.830007.58
Brazil01000001
Malaysia00010001
Israel00001001
Total16401732243114

Summary by region:

North America: 43.5; Central & South America: 1; Africa: 2.5; Europe: 49.5. Asia: 4.5; Aus/NZ: 13.

Research content by gender of corresponding author(s). Authorship assigned proportionally when there is more than one corresponding author. Female: 35.33; Male: 158.67; n=194.

Research content by geographical location of corresponding author(s). Authorship assigned proportionally when there is more than one corresponding author. n=194.

USA56.58
Canada5.25
Germany20
Netherlands4
Denmark4
Australia9.5
Israel2.5
Spain5
UK35
Norway2.58
Sweden6.08
Switzerland7
Japan4.08
China8.67
Finland2.5
France11.5
Saudi Arabia0.5
Austria2
Egypt1
New Zealand1.25
Hungary0.5
Portugal0.5
Argentina1
Taiwan1
India1
Chile1

Summary by region

North America: 61.83; Central & South America: 2; Africa: 1; Europe 100.67; Asia: 17.75; Aus/NZ: 10.75.

Reviewers used for new manuscripts submitted 1/5/207-30/4/2018. Female: 389; Male: 745; Unassigned: 81. n=1215.

By country:

unknown 10
argentina 3
australia 79
austria 8
belgium 7
brazil 13
canada 63
chile 2
china 15
colombia 1
czech republic 5
denmark 12
estonia 5
ethiopia 1
finland 5
france 58
germany 72
hungary 2
iceland 1
ireland 4
israel 6
italy 7
japan 15
kenya 2
south korea 1
luxembourg 1
netherland 16
nz 6
norway 4
portugal 4
singapore 4
south africa 9
spain 31
sweden 32
switz 48
uk 192
usa 464
uruguay 1
taiwan 3
poland 1
india 1
mexico 1

By region for the 1205 with known location: N America: 527; Europe: 515; Aus/NZ: 85; Asia: 45; C&S America: 21; Africa: 12.

Corresponding authors of submitted new manuscripts 1/5/2017-30/4/2018. n=1582. Gender assigned for 1188. Female: 275; Male: 913.

By geographic location of corresponding author (n=1578):

Argentina 10
Australia 80
Austria 14
Belgium 14
Bolivia 1
Brazil 21
Canada 53
Chile 2
China 160
Colombia 3
Czech Republic 5
Denmark 10
Ecuador 1
Estonia 6
Finland 15
France 64
French Polynesia 1
Gabon 1
Germany 94
Greece 3
Hong Kong 4
Hungary 2
Iceland 1
India 23
Iraq 1
Ireland 1
Israel 19
Italy 17
Japan 81
Korea, Republic Of 6
Malaysia 1
Mexico 9
Nepal 1
Netherlands 19
New Zealand 13
Nigeria 2
Norway 15
Peru 0
Poland 7
Portugal 14
Puerto Rico 1
Qatar 1
Russian Federation 8
Saudi Arabia 2
Senegal 0
Singapore 9
South Africa 5
Spain 38
Sri Lanka 0
Swaziland 1
Sweden 39
Switzerland 52
Taiwan 8
Turkey 1
Ukraine 1
United Kingdom 166
United States of America 394
Unknown 58
Viet Nam 0

By region for 1520 with known location. Europe: 605; N America: 447; Asia: 318; Aus/NZ: 93; C&S America: 48; Africa: 9.

Corresponding authors of new manuscripts sent for peer review 1/5/2017-30/4/2018. n=295. Female: 58; Male: 200; Unassigned: 37.

Medium content goymer

Patrick Goymer

Chief Editor, Nature Ecology & Evolution

Patrick joined Nature Publishing Group in 2005 as an Assistant Editor at Nature Reviews Genetics and Nature Reviews Cancer. In 2008 he moved to Nature, where he served as Senior Editor covering ecology and evolution, before becoming Chief Editor of Nature Ecology & Evolution in 2016. He has handled primary manuscripts and review articles across the entire breadth of ecology and evolution, as well as advising and writing for other sections of Nature. Patrick has a degree in genetics from the University of Cambridge, did his DPhil in experimental evolution in Paul Rainey’s lab at the University of Oxford, and did postdoctoral work on evolutionary and ecological genetics in Linda Partridge’s lab at University College London in association with Charles Godfray’s lab at Imperial College London.

No comments yet.